Banner

Home Inductees Newsletter About Us Nomination Process Upcoming Events



Other Sites:
Hawaiiswim.org

Past Events

2015 Hawaii Swimming Hall of Fame Invitational.
Results_||_Poster
 

2015 Class Induction

Channel Swimming

  • Bill Goding
  • Mike Miller

Competitive Swimming

  • Ronald Honda
  • Fray Heath
  • Robert Ramsey

Water Polo

  • Brandon Brooks
  • Maureen Cole
  • Robert Ramsey

Coaching

  • Keith Arakaki
  • Brian Lee
  • Fred Tester
  • Larry Oshiro
  • Mike Brown
  • Harvey Porter Chilton

Contributors

  • Keith Arakaki
  • John Clark
  • Allen Richardson
  • Mary Ann Sears

Ocean Safety

  • Ralph Goto

Synch Swimming

  • Joanne Royer Medeiros


2012 Class Induction

Masters Swimming

  • Nadine Takai Day
  • June Ford
  • Brett Phillips

Open Water Swimming

  • Nadine Takai Day
  • June Ford
  • Rick Heltzel
  • Brett Phillips
  • Paul Stader

Competitive Swimming

  • Matt Biondi
  • Toyoko Takeyama
  • Julia Murakami Woolsey
  • Zachary Zorn

Coaching

  • Spencer Shiraishi
  • Ken Suenaga

Contributor

  • Malcolm Cooper
  • Danny Kaleikini

Water Polo

  • Aaron Chaney

 

 

 


2008 Class Induction

Masters Swimming

  • Betty Ann Barnett
  • Spencer Eldred
  • Lloyd Osborne
  • Cappy Sheely

Open Water Swimming

  • Betty Ann Barnett

Channel Swimming

  • James Caldwell
  • Linda Kaiser
  • Michael Spalding

Competitive Swimming

  • Fred Haywood
  • Ivanelle Hoe
  • Dr. Herbert DDS Kobayashi
  • Jerry Miki

Coaching

  • Harry Mamizuka

Contributor

  • Charles Dwight III
  • Dr. Ralph Hale MD
  • Jane Hale
  • Hiroshi Yamauchi PhD

Water Polo

  • Sean Kern

 


2005 Class Induction

Masters Swimming

  • Steve Borowski
  • Bruce Clark
  • Ernest Leskovitz
  • Joe Lileikis

Open Water Swimming

  • Kaili Chun
  • John Flanagan

Channel Swimming

  • Robin Isayama
  • Carl Kawauchi

Competitive Swimming

  • Robin Backhaus
  • Mitsuko "Mitzi" Higuchi
  • Ken Nakasone
  • Dr. Chris Woo

Coaching

  • Edward Kawachika

Contributor

  • James "Jim" Anderson

Water Polo

  • Shari Baird
  • Chris Duplanty
  • John D. Nielsen
  • Susan Nishioka

2003 Class Induction

Masters Swimming

  • Charlotte Costello
  • Dr. Pete Okumoto
  • Joan Osborne
  • Pete Powlison
  • Diane Stowell

Open Water Swimming

  • Morris "Mo" Mathews
  • Diane Stowell
  • Fred Trask
  • Jim Welch

Competitive Swimming

  • Brent Berk
  • George Onekea
  • Yoshi Oyakawa
  • Richard "Sonny" Tanabe

Coaching

  • Wally Nakamoto

Water Polo

  • Dr. Heidi U. McElhaney

2002 Class Induction

Masters Swimming

  • Dr. Harold Sexton
  • Jim Welch

Channel Swimming

  • Dr. Harry Huffaker
  • Keo Nakama
  • William "Opelu" Pai

Competitive Swimming

  • Alan Stack
  • Bill Harris
  • Bill Smith
  • Bill Woolsey
  • Bunmei Nakama
  • Charles Pung
  • Chieko "Chic" Miyamoto
  • Clarence "Buster" Crabbe
  • Duke Kahanamoku
  • Evelyn Kawamoto
  • Ford Konno
  • Fred Kahele
  • Fujiko Katsutani
  • George Kane
  • Harold Krueger
  • Helen Moses
  • Henry Luning
  • J. K. Gilman
  • Jimmy Tanaka
  • Jose Balmores
  • Keo Nakama
  • Lillian "Pokey" Watson
  • Ludy Langer
  • Maiola Kalili
  • Manuella Kalili
  • Mariechen Wehselau
  • Pua Kealoha
  • Richard Cleveland
  • Sam Kahanamoku
  • Takashi "Halo" Hirose
  • Thelma Kalama
  • Warren Kealoha
  • William "Bill" Kirschbaum

Coaching

  • George "Dad" Center
  • Charles "Sparky"Kawamoto
  • Al Minn
  • Yoshito Sagawa
  • Soichi Sakamoto

Waterpolo

  • Leigh Josephson
  • Ken Smith

Contributor

  • Mrs. Fullard Leo
  • Miriam LarRieu
  • Dr. Richard You

At-Large

  • Keala O'Sullivan
  • Aileen Riggins Soule

 


Top


© 2014 — Last modified: